Rhode Island State House - Providence, RI
The Rhode Island State House is located at 82 Smith Street in Providence, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The Rhode Island State House is the home to the Rhode Island General Assembly, the Governor's offices, the Secretary of State and the Treasurer. It was built between 1895 to 1904 to replace the Old State House on 150 Benefit Street. The building is made of white Georgian marble and was designed by architectural firm of McKim, Mead, and White in the neoclassical style.

The central area of the building is topped by a large dome which is the fourth-largest self-supporting marble dome in the world. It is topped with a gilded bronze statue called the Independent Man. On either side of the the central area are two symmetrical wings. The east wing houses the Rhode Island Senate and the west wing the Rhode Island House of Representatives.

The Rhode Island State House was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1970.