Davis Garage - Raton Downtown Historic District - Raton, New Mexico
13S E 549944 N 4084352
This one-story grey stucco Commercial style building is located at 224 North 2nd Avenue in Raton, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

This one-story grey stucco Commercial style building is located at 224 North 2nd Avenue. The fenestration of the building consists of a central entryway of two glass and metal doors - the left twice as large as the standard door to the right. Above the doors is a transom - a reflective glass pane below and a gray glass above. There is a tall window of reflecting glass topped with a square of grey glass flanking the doorway. Flanking the entryway are a three-over-four bay windows. Again, reflective glass below and grey glass above. At each end of the building is a single pane of reflective glass topped by a square of grey glass. The right third of the roof line has a decorative arch, the rest of the cornice is plain.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Raton Downtown Historic District

224 North Second Street