Technology Connections - Moorhead, MN
Located in south Moorhead, this utility box has been designed by Hanna Loegering
Location: Minnesota, United States

From the artist: “In this piece, I wanted to show how technology changes over time. Each technological advancement did not suddenly appear, but rather is based upon previous knowledge. Our society is built upon the technology of the past and with each passing generation, our globe is becoming more connected. Everything from language to medicine and communication to entertainment is changing and will continue to do so.”
This artwork was commissioned through the CenturyLink Moorhead Box Art Project. This CenturyLink utility box delivers voice, data and Internet technology to area homes and businesses using fiber optics, improving the lives of CenturyLink customers by connecting them to the power of the digital world.
Name of Artist: Hanna Loegering

Title of the Art: Timeknowlogy