1907 - Esmeralda County Courthouse - Goldfield, NV
11S E 479409 N 4173413
One of many significant structures as part of the Goldfield Historic District, listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Location: Nevada, United States

This significant contributing building is listed in the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP) Nomination Form as G-101 (page 29) and as Historical Marker No. 1 as part of the Goldfield Historical Society Walking Tour Booklet (page 2). The NRHP Nomination Form highlights this building and reads:

The Esmeralda County Courthouse is a stone structure with a roughly square plan measuring 75 feet wide by 85 feet deep. The jail extension is a long rectangular mass (30x50) projecting from the northeast corner of the building. The entire facility is two stories in height and is built of coursed, rockface stone, The design of the building stands in stark contrast to the other more Neo-classical commercial and public buildings in the district. Although symmetrical at most elevations, the courthouse is devoid of characteristic vertical bay definitions, elaborate cornice work or horizontal divisions between floors. The massive stone entrance facade is composed of a large centrally located doorway flanked by groupings of symmetrically placed windows at both levels. A tall, stepped parapet at the roofline, reminiscent of a central pediment, bears the name of the building. Corbelling of the top four courses of stone help to define a cornice line for the structure. Another dramatic feature are the crenelated parapet walls at the corners of the building. The other major facades follow the pattern of symmetrical groupings of windows. The interior of the courthouse is almost completely unaltered, containing original staircases, doors, wainscotting, light fixtures and courtroom furnishings.

The Esmeralda County Courthouse is significant for its outstanding architectural characteristics and for its historic associations with the governmental evolution of Goldfield and Esmeralda County.

As early as the fall of 1905 the citizens of Goldfield had voiced opinions that the center of county government should, be transferred to the boom camp. They argued that the area contained four-fifths of the population, three fourths of the taxable wealth of the county. Additionally, Goldfield had become the commercial center of the county and the present county seat at Hawthorne 125 miles distant caused expense and difficulty for business transactions. The State legislature took up the question in 1906-07 and on May 2, 1907 the county seat was officially transferred to Goldfield. The county officials immediately purchased a site for the new courthouse and had awarded the contract for its construction to Salt Lake City contractor John Shea by July, 1907. The Courthouse is a bold, two story stone structure detailed with unique crenelated parapets and is the largest example of cut stone architecture in Goldfield. The interior design and detailing of the building is well preserved and contributes greatly to its architectural integrity. Goldfield has remained the county seat since 1907 despite the decline of the district by 1912. Its function as a governmental center is one of the primary factors which has kept the town in existence.

You may also access a PDF file of the Goldfield Historical Society Walking Tour Booklet here.

Year of construction: 1907