Ned S. Holmes Performance Hall -- Lamar High School, Houston TX
15R E 265274 N 3292605
The Ned S. Holmes Performance hall at Lamar High School is also available for use by all Houston ISD schools for student plays, choir and orchestra performances, and other performing arts productions

The Ned S. Holmes Performance Hall is located at 3325 Westheimer Road on the campus of Mirabeau B. Lamar High School.

The building, built in the state's centennial year of 1936, features a giant relief map of Texas made from Texas Shell Limestone that dominates the facade over the main entrance. Major cities and geographic coordinate grids are also part of the map.

The Ned Holmes Performance hall primarily supports arts students at Lamar High School, but when not needed for LHS productions or rehearsals is open to use by other Housiton Independenct School District schools for their programs.
Theater Name: The Ned Holmes Performance Hall

Country: USA

3325 Westheimer Road
Houston, TX

Venue: Academic Affiliation

Type of Productions:
Repertory, Choir, Orchestra, University Interscholastic League Performing Arts Competitions, other academic performing arts shows

Restored Building: yes

Date of Construction: 1936

Architect/Designer: Architects: Kenneth Franzheim and John F. Staub with Lamar Q. Cato, Louis A. Glover and Harry D. Payne

Stage Type: Proscenium

Special Productions/Events/Festivals: