Begrazing in Berkheide - Katwijk (NL)
Sign about grazing of this area and about the natterjack toad.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

The sign includes information about the area in general, en elaborates on the Natterjack toad (Rugstreeppad).

About the toad
The natterjack toad (Bufo calamita) is a toad native to sandy and heathland areas of Europe. Adults are 60–70 mm in length and are distinguished from common toads by a yellow line down the middle of the back, and parallel paratoid glands. They have relatively short legs, and this gives them a distinctive gait, contrasting with the hopping movement of many other toad species.

Natterjacks have a very loud and distinctive mating call amplified by the single vocal sac found under the chin of the male, so their name literally means the chattering toad - the jack (or toad) that natters (or chatters).

about grazing in the area
Berkheide is the nature reserve that lies between Katwijk aan Zee and Wassenaar. The landscape is very varied and includes dunes, beach and forest.

The name Berkheide comes from a former fishing village that was founded in this area in 1396. "Birch" comes from the trees of the same name that grew a lot here and "heather" meant "grazing area for cattle" at that time.

During the Second World War, the Germans built the Atlantic Wall to prevent heavy equipment from the Allies would pass through this area. Parts of this wall can still be found, just like some bunkers.

Berkheide has been used as a water collection area since 1878. But since the end of the nineties, Dunea has reduced water extraction in a part of the area to make nature restoration possible.

In order to preserve the characteristic flora and fauna, Staatsbosbeheer is useing Highland Cattle
The hair on Highland cattle gives protection during the cold winters. Highland cattle who have been grazing part of the area for a few years. They provide an open dune (which threatened to grow), so that the typical dune species can flourish again.

On the south side, Berkheide borders the nature reserve Meijendel (between the Wassenaar battle and The Hague). Both are designated as Natura 2000 areas. Therefore, they are protected from the European Bird and Habitat Directives to preserve biodiversity.

Ducth
Berkheide en begrazing:
Berkheide is het natuurgebied dat ligt tussen Katwijk aan Zee en de Wassenaarse slag. Het landschap is zeer afwisselend en omvat duinen, strand en bos.

De naam Berkheide is afkomstig van een voormalig vissersdorpje dat in deze buurt gesticht werd in 1396. “Berk” komt van de gelijknamige bomen die hier veel groeiden en “heide” betekende in die tijd “graasgebied voor vee”.

Tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog bouwden de Duitsers de Atlantic Wall om te voorkomen dat zwaar materieel van de geallieerden dit gebied zou passeren. Delen van deze muur zijn nog terug te vinden, net als enkele bunkers.

Al sinds 1878 wordt Berkheide gebruikt als waterwinningsgebied. Maar sinds het eind van de jaren negentig heeft Dunea de waterwinning in een deel van het gebied teruggebracht om natuurherstel mogelijk te maken.

Om de kenmerkende flora en fauna in stand te houden, zet Staatsbosbeheer Schotse hooglanders in die sinds enkele jaren een deel van het gebied begrazen. Zij zorgen voor een open duin (dat dicht dreigde te groeien), waardoor de typische duinsoorten weer kunnen floreren