1963 - Mt. Zion Baptist Church - Houston TX
15R E 271949 N 3292119
Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church is one of Houston's earliest African American Baptist Churches, being organized in 1866. This present sanctuary was built in 1963.

One of three early African American Baptist churches in Houston, Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church has long served as a mother church for other congregations.

The church is located at 2301 Nagle Street in Houston.

The state historic marker in front of the church reads as follows:

"MT. ZION MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH

Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church was one of three African American churches founded in Houston in 1866, the year after the end of the Civil War and the emancipation of enslaved Texans. The congregation was organized by the Rev. Henry Stewart, and first met in a tent on Commerce Street. In the fall of 1866, the Freedmen’s Bureau established a school on the church’s property for formerly enslaved children and adults, one of the first three such schools in Houston. After the closing of the Freedmen’s Bureau schools in 1870, the congregation continued to use their church as an educational facility as late as 1882.

In 1872, Stewart, along with church trustees, purchased a small lot in the Second Ward, fronting German Street (later Canal Street). Church structures were destroyed by fire in 1873, by a great “norther” in 1876, and by the Great Hurricane of 1900; each time, the church rebuilt. The congregation purchased property at 2301 Nagle Street in 1928, and a new edifice was constructed at this location in 1941. The property on Canal Street was sold in 1944. In 1963, the church was expanded, retaining the 1941 structure as the nucleus of the larger building. An adjacent parsonage was also added at this time.

As one of Houston’s earliest African American churches, Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church has served as a mother church within its vicinity, aiding in the establishment of many churches throughout the years and fostering their growth. Today, Mt. Zion Missionary Baptist Church continues in this role as an important institution within Houston’s African American community. (2009)

Marker is property of the state of Texas"
Year of construction: 1963

Full inscription:
CHRIST IS THE CHIEF CORNERSTONE, I PETER 2:6 MT. ZION BAPTIST CHURCH Organized 1866 Present Building erected 1963 REV. F. L. DICKEY, PASTOR TRUSTEES E. S. Newsome, Chr. J. Barrett H. M. Davis S. M. Scott M. Wilson J. H. Devers, Bldg. Comm. R. M. Catchings W. Naid M. Stinson DEACONS H. M. Davis, Chr. M. Wilson, Church Clerk E. S. Newsome, Church Trea. J. Barrett, Fin. Secy. J. B. Bell F. Blount R. M. Catchings C. Courtney G. P. Davis Jr. L. A. Fletcher F. H. Kenny S. M. Scott A. Smith G. Starghill W. M. Washington W. E. Barry E. Brown N. Chappell E. Davis J. H. Devers C. Kershaw S. Shepherd H. Smith M. Stenson P. A. Watkins Doctor B. A. Turner, consultant John S. Chase, A. I. A., Architect H. J. Webb, builder Laid by True level Lodge No. 226 F. & A. M. L Myers, W. M.