Coreto do Sítio da Nazaré - Nazaré, Portugal
29S E 493462 N 4383942
[PT]Coreto construído em finais do séc. 19 pela Confraria de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré. [EN]Bandstand built in the late 19th century by the Confraternity of Our Lady of Nazareth.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

[PT]
"Localizado frente ao Santuário, criando uma relação entre o povoado, o Santuário e o próprio Palácio Real, o Coreto foi encomendado pela Confraria a Francisco da Silva Castro, em 1897.
É constituído por uma base em alvenaria e cantaria e o restante em ferro fundido, oriundo da Fundição Alliança de Massarelos, do Porto. É um bom exemplar deste género de arquitectura civil e em ferro na região.
Desde a sua inauguração até aos anos 70, o Coreto recebeu inúmeras bandas de música que abrilhantaram bailes durante as Festas de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré.
No dia 8 de Setembro de 1997 comemorou-se o centenário deste imóvel, e a partir dessa data o espaço voltou a ser utilizado para animação cultural."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Located in front of the Sanctuary, creating a relationship between the settlement, the Sanctuary and the Royal Palace itself, the Bandstand was commissioned by the Confraria to Francisco da Silva Castro in 1897.
It is constituted by a base in masonry and the rest in cast iron, originating from the Casting Foundation of Massarelos, Porto. It is a good example of this type of civil and iron architecture in the region.
From its inauguration until the 70's, the Bandstand received numerous music bands that brightened dances during the Feasts of Our Lady of Nazareth.
On September 8, 1997, the centenary of this property was celebrated, and from that date the space was once again used for cultural animation."

Translated from: (visit link)

Admission Prices: