Palácio Real do Sítio da Nazaré - Nazaré, Portugal
29S E 493438 N 4383918
[PT]O palácio real da Nazaré era a casa onde a corte Portuguesa ficava quanda visitava a Nazaré. [EN]The royal palace of Nazareth was the house where the Portuguese court stayed when it visited Nazareth.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

[PT]
"O Palácio foi mandado construir em 1718, pelo administrador da Real Casa de Nossa Senhora da Nazaré D. Nuno Álvares Pereira de Mello, 1.º Duque de Cadaval e tinha como principal intuito acomodar a Família Real quando esta vinha em peregrinação. Encontramos registos históricos das visitas régias de D. João VI acompanhado pelo Príncipe D. Pedro, de D. Miguel e da Rainha D. Maria I.
Também aos Círios, peregrinações colectivas ao Santuário, foi possibilitado alojamento no Paço, no mês de Setembro, durante o período das festas à Senhora da Nazaré.
O piso térreo estava destinado ao comércio. A fachada principal ostenta uma ampla varanda balaustrada, que funciona como entrada principal do edifício e que até 1830 dava acesso, através de um passadiço, à praça de touros, em madeira.
Com a queda da Monarquia e a consequente implantação da República, a utilização do palácio passou a assumir contornos muito característicos, com a realização de bailes de carnaval e outras festas. O edifício foi também utilizado enquanto Patronato, escola para educação feminina, a partir de 1937.
Até 2003, o Palácio Real serviu como jardim-de-infância para dar resposta às necessidades sociais da população."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"The palace was built in 1718 by the administrator of the Royal House of Our Lady of Nazareth, Mr. Nuno Alvares Pereira de Mello, 1st Duke of Cadaval and had as main purpose to accommodate the Royal Family when he came on a pilgrimage. We find historical records of the royal visits of D. João VI accompanied by Prince D. Pedro, D. Miguel and Queen D. Maria I.
Also to the Círios, collective pilgrimages to the Sanctuary, it was made possible to stay in the Palace, in September, during the feast days of the Lady of Nazareth.
The ground floor was meant for commerce. The main façade boasts a large balustraded balcony, which acts as the main entrance of the building and which until 1830 gave access to the wooden bullring via a footbridge.
With the fall of the Monarchy and the consequent implantation of the Republic, the use of the palace began to assume very characteristic contours, with the performance of carnival balls and other celebrations. The building was also used as a Patronage, a school for female education, from 1937.
Until 2003, the Royal Palace served as kindergarten to meet the social needs of the population."

Translated from: (visit link)