Fourth Missionary Baptist Church -- Houston TX
The Fourth Missionary Baptist Church, a historic African-American church in Houston

The Fourth Missionary Baptist Church is located at 2710 Webster Street, east of I-45 and south of US 59 in the economically-struggling yet historic Third Ward area of south Houston.

The state historic marker in front of the church reads as follows:

"FOURTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH

Organized as Watts Chapel in 1877, Fourth Missionary Baptist Church was established by the Rev. Henry Watts. A native of South Carolina, Watts arrived in Houston that same year, and with the help of fellow Houston ministers and deacons, secured a place of worship on Commerce Street. In 1883, he and church trustees purchased land and moved the church to West Broadway, and the congregation changed its name to Fourth Missionary Baptist Church in 1884. The church moved again to a location at the corner of Dowling and Lamar, rebuilding after a storm destroyed their building in 1900, and again after a fire in 1910.

Under the leadership of the Rev. Alex H. Branch, the church moved in 1927. When the Rev. Branch passed away in 1932, members elected his son, Elridge Stanley Branch, as pastor. During the Rev. Dr. E.S. Branch's 61-year pastorate, Fourth Missionary Baptist Church moved here (1946) and attained its status as a leading Christian institution. Members have helped Houston residents in a variety of ways, including a kindergarden (1941), well baby clinic, food clinics, programs to help the needy during Christmas and a low-income housing complex. The church has also focused on missions, working closely with a Baptist church in Panama, organizing Bella Vista Church on East 36th Street in Houston and ministering in Jamaica, Haiti, Trinidad and the Philippines.

The church has hosted the Missionary Baptist General Convention of Texas several times and in 1968 became the first black church to join the Union Baptist Association, an important step in the integration of churches in the state. Today, Fourth Missionary Baptist Church continues as a vital spiritual and social leader in Houston. (2007)

Marker is property of the state of Texas"

A very lengthy history of the church appears on their website: (visit link)

"HISTORY OF FOURTH MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
Early Part of 1877 to December 2005

Reverend Henry Watts, coming to Houston in the early part of 1877, joined the Mt. Zion Baptist Church. Later in the year, he began to hunt for his soldiers. Stopping at a Commerce Street building, known as the Hide House, he marshaled his forces there for about three and a half years. Thus was the beginning of Watts Chapel , later known as Fourth Missionary Baptist Church. The person who helped organize the church was Reverend Henry Watts, Reverend Dr. Viney, Reverend Archie Wheatley, Reverend J. R. Lofton and others. Then Reverend Watts moved his flock to Dowling and Lamar Street where they camped and begin to foster plans to build. The building was erected in 1882.

Reverend Watts pastored until 1900 when the church was destroyed by a storm. Then Reverend Watts marshaled his flock to the corner of Dallas and Dowling Street until his health began to fail causing him to resign. In 1910 the church was rebuilt under the pasturage of Reverend L. L. Nelson. During the 1911, the church was destroyed by fire causing the flock to wander for a while having no pastor. During the latter part of 1911, Reverend H. B. Southern took charge of the flock and under his leadership in 1913; the old Watts Chapel was rebuilt and called the Fourth Missionary Baptist Church.

After about three years of faithful service to the church in 1914 Reverend Southern resigned and the church was under the supervision of the Deacon Board. In 1917, Rev. Sims of Louisiana was called to pastor the he pastured for about a year. In 1918 the organization called Reverend Hayward, who held the forces together for about another year after which he too went out like a light. In 1920 Reverend Lennard was called to take charge of the church and he served six months.

In 1920 Reverend Wells was elected pastor and he served for about three years which was the early part of 1923. On August 19, 1923 Reverend A. H. Branch was called to pastor the church which was still standing it's ground on Dowling and Lamar Street.In 1927 under the leadership of Reverend A. H. Branch the church was rebuilt at 3012 Pierce Avenue. The church made splendid progress under the leadership of Reverend A. H. Branch and he pastured the church until his Homegoing on January 7, 1932.

On January 15, 1932 the Reverend E. S. Branch, the stalwart son of the late Reverend A. H. Branch was called to pastor the church. Beginning with a membership of about seventy-five active members, Reverend E. S. Branch at once went to work and in a short time had liquidated the church of a $2,000.00 debt. Although Reverend Branch was a young inexperienced man (as some thought him to be) his only thought was to build up the church and complete the great work started by his father. During the years 1933 through 1939, he spent his time reviving the church to a point where the members had a mind to work. The membership began to increase and the spirituality of the church began to take new life.

Auxiliaries were organized and spirit filled leaders appointed. Auxiliaries organized and re-organized during this period were the Deacon Board was organized in 1932 with eight members with Bro. D. w. Mac Washington as chairman. After Bro. Mac Washington answered the call to the ministry, Bro. John Addison was then appointed chairman and Bro. Sullivan Wells Vice Chairman. The following deacons were appointed in succession, either because of deaths or the moving of membership: Bro. Hamlin Goffney, Sr. and Bro. M. W. Anderson. Bro. Morgan Word currently serves as Chairman of the Deacon Board.

The Brotherhood then known as the Laymen League was organized in 1932 holding their meetings on Sunday afternoon at the church. Growing numerically and spiritually, the pastor divided the organization into circles holding meetings in various homes on Wednesday nights. Presidents from 1932 to present are: Bro Thomas Jones, Bro Isaiah Brown, Bro G. M. Relerford, Bro. James Lewis, Bro Dave Whitehead, Bro. O´Neal Mattis, Bro. Flenoy Hill and Bro. Oscar King. The current president is Bro. Ollie Lovings.

The Senior Mission was organized in 1932 with Sis. Annie Beyers as President. After her tenure of several years, Sis Ruth Jones became President. Changes took place in the Senior Mission, Sis. Laura Bell was appointed and served until 1938 when Sis. J. B. Randle was appointed to serve with Sis. Estella Murray as Vice President. After Sis. Randle´s demise, Sis. Murray because of poor health and age was appointed Vice President Emeritus and Sis. Honorene Harris was appointed President of Mission #1 formerly known as Senior Mission. After Sis. Honorene Harris death, Sis. Oree Harris was appointed President and served until her resignation. Sis. Ida Evans is currently President of Mission #1.

The Church School was organized in 1932 with Bro. T. R. Frazier who served for more than thirty years as Superintendent. After his demise, Bro. John H. Williams was appointed General Superintendent and he is currently serving in this office with Bros. Lee Tanner, Charles Smith, George Buckner and Charles Simon as Assistant Superintendents.

The Baptist Young Peoples Union (B.Y.P.U.) later known as the Baptist Training Union (B.T.U.) was organized in 1932. The following served as Presidents: Bro. John Guess was the president with Bros. Albert Chew, Harvey Strain and Waymon Yancey following. The current director is Bro. Robert McCray.

Choir #1 was organized in 1932 with Bro. T. R. Frazier as president in 1949. This choir was renamed the Crusade Choir several presidents have served. They are Bros. John Aaron and Felix Williams the current president. This choir grew under many musicians namely, Sisters Zearline Williams, Mary Clayton Johnson, Goldene Penn, Josephine Smalley and Vivian Chadwick.

Usher Board #1 was organized in 1932 with Sis. Lela White president. The Board was divided into two groups. Sis. White president of the women and Bro. B. W. Green president of the men. Later Bro. Green was appointed president of broth men and women until moving his membership. Bro. William Dixon was appointed president and Bro. Nelson Mayes, vice Bro. Dixon served for about three years before vice Bro. R. L. Keener was president after Bro. Mayes. The current president of Usher Board #1 is Bro. James Williams.

The Nurse Board was organized in 1932. The first president was Sis. Lula Green serving for a number of years. She was succeeded by Sis. Ollie T. Williams. The Board was organized for the purpose of caring for the members of the church that gave vent to their feelings and seeing that these members were properly cared for. They also were to help care for the small children in the service of the church. Fourth Missionary was the first to have a Nurse Board in the City of Houston. Sis. Ora Lee Faniel served as president also the current president of Nurse Board #1 is Sis. Vivian Thompkins.

The Deaconess Board was organized in 1934 with nine members in the organization. The members of the Deaconess Board are wives of the Deacons. Sis. Daisy Addison was the first chairperson of the Board. As the Deacon Board grew so did the Deaconess Board. Succeeding sis. Additon was Sis. Uralee Anderson until she moved her membership. Sis. Hollis Word is the current chairperson of the Deaconess Board.

Still on Pierce Avenue from 1933 to 1939, many improvements were made on the church building. Pews were added at the cost of $1,250.00 cash. During the year of 1940, further improvements were made to the church and new equipment purchased: a two-story educational building was erected on a cash basis at $1,100.00; installation of a Hammond-Solovox Organ and the purchasing of the lot adjacent to the church building on Pierce Avenue for $1,000.00, which was soon paid for on December 8, 1941. A church kindergarten was opened, the first among black churches in Houston and it continued for many years with a large enrollment. During 1941, the old financial program was put aside and the entire church was put on the tithing basis.

In 1942 the church spent approximately $2,000.00 cash for repairs on the church and its properties. In August 1942 the church entertained the State Sunday School and B.Y.P.U. Congress of the General Baptist Convention of Texas. No admission was charged for the Congress Musical a first in the History of the Congress. During 1942, more money was raised by God's plan (Tithing - Malachi 3:10 "Bring ye all the tithes into the storehouse, that there may be meat in mine house?. "Saith the Lord of hosts"

Because of the huge number of women in the Mission Society, Pastor Branch, in 1938, organized Mission #2 with Sis. Eddie Mae Harris, President and Sis. Willie M. Polk Vice President. Sis. Harris served until the Lord called her home. Sis. Zearline Barnes took up the leadership with Sis. Verda R. Donovan as Vice President. When Sis. Barnes answered the call, Pastor Houston appointed Sis. Celestine Neal President and she is the current President.

In 1943 the church opened a Well Baby Clinic with City Nurse and Doctor. Also the church, seeing the need of the Pastor having an assistant, selected Reverend Harold T. Branch as the regular paid Assistant Pastor from June until September. When he left to continue his Theological studies at Andover-Newton Theological Seminary in Massachusetts, Reverend G. M. Relerford was appointed Assistant Pastor and he served until he was called to pastor in Elgin, Texas.

The Men Chorus was organized in February 1943 with a small group of Men. Bro. Jim Shivers President and Sis. Mary Clayton-Johnson Pianist/Directress. In September Bro. Shivers answered the Lord's call to come home and Bro. Leon Whitehead was appointed President and Sis. Lucille P. Lewis was serving as Pianist/Directress at this time. In 1961 Sis. Losie B. Walker was employed as Pianist/Directress and Bro. Earl Brooks was President. The current President is Bro. Tommy Evans, Sr. and Bro. Erwin Brown Pianist/Director.

The Celestial Choir was also organized in 1943. It was known as Choir #2 with Bro. John Crawford President and Sis. Erma Tyler Pianist/Directress. Bro. Crawford was called to the Armed Services and Vice President Bro. Hampton Mitchell was appointed President. The choir continued to grow in membership and during 1946 Sis. Lucille Lewis was added to the official staff as Pianist/Directress. In 1949 the name changed took place from Choir #2 to Celestial Choir. In 1961 Sis. Losie B. Walker assumed the position of Pianist/Directress of the Celestial Choir. At that time, Bro. Morgan Word served as Vice President of the choir.

In 1944 the church did more for mission and education. At the celebration of the church's 67th Anniversary, the guest speaker was the Dr. G. L. Prince, President of the National Baptist Convention of America and the President of Mary Allen College. During 1944, the church purchased a new site for the church at a cost of $5,000.00 cash.

In 1945 the Young Ladies Missionary Society was organized consisting of young ladies 18-30 years of age with Sis. Lou Wilda Daniels, President and Sis. Ruth Murray Vice President. After one year Sis. Ruth Murray was appointed President and Sis. Olevia Franklin Vice President. The following persons have serviced as Presidents of the organization: Sis. Bobbye Williams-Harris, Sis. Annie B. Demery and Sis. Eleanor Patricia Johnson. The current President is Sis. Madelyn Washington.

In 1945 in keeping with the recommendations of the Pastor and Deacon Board, the church launched a $70,000.00 Building Fund Campaign. Plans were made for the building of a new edifice. The blue prints were drawn for the new building and on February 1st the contractors began to work. The tabernacle that stood on the old church site at 3012 Pierce Avenue was built. On April 1, 1945 we marched into the Tabernacle dedicated to God as a place of worship.

The old church was torn down and the foundation of the new church started. Because the decision, as to whether Highway 45 would run down Pierce Avenue or not was unsettled, the work on the new building was stopped for a few weeks. On June 12, 1944, a special meeting was held for the purpose of deciding the future site of the church. The membership voted that the new church would be located on the site purchased in 1943. On June 12, 1945 the foundation for the new church was begun at 2708 Webster Street where the work continued until completion. . . . "
Date Built: 01/01/1946

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times:
Sundays Sunday School 9:00am New Members Orientation Class 9:00am Morning Worship 10:30am Evening Service 6:30pm 1st Sunday at 6:30 P.M. Lord’s Supper and Speaking Meeting. Every Sunday morning at 7:00 A.M. Early Morning Service immediately followed by breakfast served in the E. Stanley Branch Educational Building.

Church Address:
2710 Webster Street