R.W. Kindel House - Weatherford, TX
14S E 612190 N 3625398
Located at 402 West Spring St, the home constructed by Weatherford civic leader R.W. Kindel is a beautiful Second Empire home dating to 1881.

This house is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1975 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Druggist R.W. Kindel (1847-1931) built this Second Empire-style Victorian home about 1881. The 20-inch-thick native stone walls were topped by a concave mansard roof. A coal furnace in the cellar with vents leading into each room provided an early form of central heating. In 1895 Kindel sold the structure to Jasper Haney. Other owners included W.F. Bowden, who enlarged the lower floor in the 1920s. Mr. and Mrs. William A. Bass purchased the house in 1972.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No