Robert M. Wright - Dodge City, Kansas
This marker is near the eastern entrance to Wright Park - 71 2nd Avenue in Dodge City.
Location: Kansas, United States

This marker is near the eastern entrance to Wright Park. The marker is in front of a stone plinth and concrete pillar memorial topped by a metal cap is located near the eastern entrance of Wright Park. There is a metal plaque on the pillar that reads:

HONORING

Robert M. Wright
who Platted
and
Peter Mootz
who Landscaped the Park
1883
He that plants trees loves others besides himself".

The large marker text reads:

"Wright Park is a memorial to Robert M. Wright, a director of the Dodge City Town Company, early-day businessman, and civic leader.

For eight years following 1859, Wright worked as a trader and contractor, hauling grain and cutting hay and wood for military posts along the Santa Fe Trail. He had three road ranches on the trail and was one of the last owners of the ranch at the Cimarron Crossing from 1867-68. He was also the owner ot the sutler store at Fort Dodge. He became a major businessman in Dodge City, and Rath & Wright's store was the main business in Dodge City, supplying first the buffalo hunters, and then the cattlemen and their drovers, as well as local residents.

(picture upper left corner of Robert Wright)
Portrait of Robert M. Wright

(picture upper right corner of store)
Fort Dodge Sutler Store Sketch by Theodore Davis

(picture center left of ranch)
Santa Fe Trail Cimarron Crossing Road Ranch

Wright served as mayor, 1885-86 and as a state representative, 1873-1883. In 1883, Wright purchased just over 19 acres of treeless swampland north of the Arkansas River from the town company. Wright intended to give the city the land as a park. He and Peter Mootz, a nurseryman, planted cottonwood treesand filled in the channels. In 1900, the city took ownership and the park was named in Wright's honor. The park has expanded to 61 acres and is the main park in Dodge City.

(picture lower right corner of fort)
Fort Dodge 1878