Old West Butterfly - Perkins, OK
Butterfly sculpture in Territorial Plaza

This beautiful Old West-themed butterfly is located on the south side of Perkins' Territorial Plaza, near a memorial and sculptures. There are approximately 20 artistically painted butterflies throughout the Stillwater area, but this one has the most designs painted on. Some of the items incorporated into the butterfly design are: Native American,
End of the Trail sculpture, Scissortail Flycatcher,, The Red Barn, windmill, historic bank building, train, church, bison, cattle, eagle, river, spirit catcher, Pistol Pete, and (on the back side) the Seal of Oklahoma.

The round base is blue, with the top face of the base a spirit catcher, and the feathers are hanging down around the sides, dropping to the bottom.

The brass plaque at the sculpture's base reads:

Patron: Brad Ward