Old Police Station Museum - Nowra, NSW, Australia
A photo on the History Sign, for the Museum, shows how the Police Station looked, back in 1907.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Some of the information, pertaining to the Old Police Station, from the history sign is extracted below:

The Old Police Station Museum

In 1891, the celebrated government architect, Walter Liberty Vernon, drew up plans for a new police quarters and lock-up for Nowra. It was finally completed in February 1901.

The residence served as bot a home and a 'de-facto' police station until 1953 when the lock-up and residence were converted into a 'legitimate' police station. It was totally unsuitable for this purpose and the local police had to suffer the inadequate conditions for over two decades until a new station was built in 1977. "When our colleague, the Minister for Lands, paid a courtesy call on the Nowra Police Station he was embarrassed … to find that 27 policemen and police officers were accommodated in an old dilapidated converted cottage with male and female lock-ups incorporated." Mr Jack Beale, State Member for Shoalhaven, 1970.

When the old police station was earmarked for demolition, a five year battle ensued and the building was saved. Sadly the cells were demolished despite pleas from local historians. The keys were eventually handed over to the Shoalhaven Historical Society for use as museum in 1980.

The old cells held some of the State's most notorious criminals. Serial offender, Jockey Smith, was locked up here after the Shoalhaven's biggest manhunt which involved helicopters and 75 police. Women and children were warned to stay at home and lock their doors during 'Nowra's Day of Terror'.

[Profile Photo: Nowra Lock-up circa 1907.
The original plans show that the 'new' facilities contained a charge-room, three cells, an exercise yard, two bedrooms, a dining room, bathroom, store, kitchen and wash house. [Photo from the Shoalhaven Historical Society photographic collection.]

Old Police Station Museum, from the Posted Coordinates, October 2017

Visited: 0812, Monday, 2 October, 2017