Wainwright’s Yard, Kendal, Cumbria, UK
30U E 516402 N 6020078
A plaque dedicated to Alfred Wainwright, former Borough Treasurer for Kendal and the author of the guides to the Lakeland Fells.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads

“Alfred Wainwright was born in Blackburn in 1907, becoming Kendal's Borough Teasurer in 1948. He loved maps and in 1930 visited the Lake District where his life was dramatically changed. In 1955 he published the first of his famous 'Pictorial Guides to the Lakeland Fells'. The text was written in his characteristic, clear hand which was augmented by meticulous maps and sketches. The books were printed, and later published, by 'The Westmorland Gazette' in Kendal, selling over one million copies. For some years he was curator of Kendal Museum. In 1984 he opened 'Kapellan' as headquarters of Animal Rescue Cumbria. He died in 1991.”
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Kendal Civic Society