New Shambles, Kendal, Cumbria, UK
Two plaques giving a brief history of the New Shambles.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The first plaque reads

“This lane follows an ancient path, Watt Lane, which ran through property owned in the 18th Century by the Trustees of the Market Place Chapel. It became the New Shambles in 1804, when the property was redeveloped as 12 butchers' shops. The Old Shambles, behind the Fleece Inn, was then abandoned.

There were no drains from any of the many slaughter houses around the Market place at that time and although the owners paid two shillings and sixpence a week to have the lane cleaned, it soon became known as Stinking Lane.

The shop on the east corner of the lane with Finkle Street was built in 1838 as a Fire Station, with arched doorways for the three-pumped engines.”

The second plaque reads

“New shambles is a lane linking Market Place with Finkle St.
Shambles were places where butchers slaughtered animals and displayed and sold the meat. Blood and offal ran down the sloping yard to the river. Slaughtering ceased in New Shambles in the 19th century when a town abattoir was opened.

The old butcher’s shops were open fronted with wooden shutters that were drawn down to make a counter. The last butcher’s shop in New Shambles had glass windows to protect the meat,”
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Kendal Civic Society