College Park Memorial Cemetery -- Houston TX
15R E 267460 N 3294294
A historic African-American Cemetery in the Neartown area of Houston, neglected many years but hopefully now treasured by the community

College Park Memorial Cemetery is located at 3525 West Dallas Street near the intersection with Chilton Road in Neartown. Once overgrown and neglected, the cemetery now features and some brick columns and the wrought iron fence. However, decades of neglect are still apparent in the haphazard arrangement of the stones, damaged tombstones, overgrown areas, and sunken unmarked graves.

Please also be aware that several homeless individuals live in tents in the cemetery. There is no need to be afraid of them, because they will not bother you. They will even watch over your car for you (as a favor, not a moneymaking activity) while you explore the cemetery.

The day Blasterz visited, we estimated there are several thousands people buried here, but it's difficult to know since there are so many unmarked graves, so much damage here over the years. This is a large cemetery, in use for many decades, and one of only a few cemeteries available for black Houstonians in the era of Jim Crow. This is why we think there may be this many people buried here, even though there are may be only 200 tombstones that are still evident. Find-A-Grave list 4,796 memorials added on their page but the cemetery, which seems about right to us.

We hope that with the new historical markers erected here commemorating the lives and contributions of important and prominent African-Americans buried here that the cemetery will now get the respect maintenance that it deserves. The formation of a nonprofit to maintain the cemetery, and regularly scheduled workdays gives us a lot of hope. See: (visit link)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Houston, Texas

Approximate number of graves: 5000+