The Rock Schoolhouse - Mineral Wells, TX
The Rock Schoolhouse is at 105 NW 5th Ave, the first public school in Mineral Wells, TX.

This old schoolhouse is now a museum whose focus is the city of Mineral Wells, and it is also a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark. A 1987 Texas Historical Marker provides some background, although it gives a construction date of 1886:

Constructed in 1886 largely due to the efforts of schoolteacher Robert E. Hendry (1847-1910), this was the first public school in Mineral Wells. Stones were hauled from nearby Rock Creek in mule-drawn wagons and hand cut on the site. Features of the one-story structure include a flat roof, concrete coping, a central end-entry with segmental arch, and an enclosed belfry. The oldest existing school building in town, it served as an educational facility until 1972.

A newer cornerstone is on the southeast corner of the building, and it also notes a construction year of 1884:

Mineral Wells

First Public School