Angel Yard,Kendal, Cumbria, UK
A plaque giving some of the history of Angel Yard.
Location: United Kingdom

The plaque reads

“Angel Yard is all that is left of the Angel Inn which stood on this site until the 1980s. Once one of Kendal's oldest hostelries, its premises, brewhouse, stabling and outbuildings ran behind Lowther Street, an area now occupied by South Lakeland District Council's offices and car park. The Angel Inn is said to have taken its name from 1745 when Bonnie Prince Charlie's troops passed through the town. Some soldiers broke into the Inn and the occupants fled, leaving behind a little child. On seeing an angel standing beside the child brandishing a drawn sword the soldiers ran away in fear of divine punishment”
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Kendal Civic Society