Fidelity Schools
A marker at a former school site.

Marker Text:
By 1922, African American students of the Clinton community (renamed Galena Park in 1936) attended a school located near the corner of E and Main Streets. By the early 1930s, a building formerly used for white students was moved to the Fidelity Addition, an area of Clinton named for the Fidelity Shipyard. Black students were redirected to this structure, named Fidelity School, which housed eight grades. As African Americans continued to move into Galena Park, the school hired additional teachers and added classrooms. By 1947, Fidelity School included ten classrooms, a library, office, band room, softball field and bus parking area. Fidelity School added high school courses in 1950. The new grades, in addition to further population growth, led to the separation of the school into different levels. Galena Park Independent School District ordered the construction of two buildings; Fidelity Manor High School opened here in 1955, with Fidelity Manor Elementary School opening in an adjacent location in 1956. Fidelity Manor High School students excelled in academics and extracurricular activities; the school won district and state championships in several sports. Noted alumni included educators, military veterans and political leaders. In 1970, desegregation led to the closing of both schools, as students were integrated into the Galena Park school system. Although the two buildings were razed in 1986, the Fidelity Manor Schools continue to be remembered as institutions that provided an invaluable education for African American students in this community for nearly 50 years. (2008) Marker is Property of the State of Texas