The Baytown Sun
A marker about the Baytown area's only local newspaper.

Marker Text:

The Baytown Sun can trace its roots to the weekly newspaper the Goose Creek Gasser, established by Frank Boyer in 1919, two months before construction began on the Humble Oil & Refining Company’s Baytown refinery. The Gasser was created to serve the rapidly growing tri-cities of Goose Creek, Pelly, and Baytown which evolved from oil boom towns to a permanent community centered on the refinery. In 1924, new ownership changed the paper’s name to the Semi-Weekly Tribune, and again in 1929 to the Daily Tribune, when its circulation was around 4,500.

The financial strain of the Great Depression led the owner’s of Goose Creek’s Tribune, the Pelly Telegram, and Baytown’s Tri-Cities News Herald to merge into a single paper, the Tri-Cities Sun, operating out of the Tribune’s building at 119 West Pierce. First published on July 19, 1931, it was renamed The Daily Sun two years later.

Goose Creek, Pelly, and Baytown consolidated in 1948, and the paper, renamed The Baytown Sun, became the sole daily newspaper in the old tai-cities area. In 1949, the facility was greatly expanded, including a new press and, for the first time, an air conditioned workspace. That year, The Sun surpassed a circulation of 8,000 and employed forty individuals. In 1965, The Sun moved to its current location at 1301 Memorial Drive. The first paper printed at the new location went out to more than 12,700 subscribers.

Longtime publishers and editors of The Sun included William Pendergraft (1931-44), Robert Matherne (1931-50), Fred Hartman (1935-74), and Preston Pendergrass (1954-81). Since 1919, The Baytown Sun and its predecessors have primarily focused on the area’s local news and history, while providing readers with matters of state, national, and international importance. (2016)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas