Frio County
14R E 491891 N 3200620
Pink Granite marker with plaque just north of town. There is not a pullout for this marker and traffic is plentiful on HWY-81.

1936 Centennial - Highway Marker (pink granite). Texas emblem is missing from the front of the marker. Marker on top dated 1960.

Marker Text:
Lying in one of the first areas in Texas to be explored by the Spanish, in 1690. Frio county was created in 1858 and organized in 1871.

Frio City, laid out in 1871, was the first county seat, but surrendered the title to Pearsall, on the International & Great Northern Railroad, in 1883. Old rock courthouse still stands in present Frio Town. The county has had four courthouses. Two frame ones, one of rock and one of brick.

In 1876 a Texas Ranger camp, under the noted Major John B. Jones, was set up on Elm Creek to protect settlers from Indian attacks. The legendary frontiersman W.A.A. "Big Foot" Wallace (1817-1899) spend his last years in Frio County.