336 S Main St - Grapevine Commercial Historic District - Grapevine, TX
14S E 679637 N 3646042
The building at 336 S Main St is a contributing building to the Grapevine Commercial Historic District. Today, it is used by Holy Grounds, a coffee and gift shop.

None of the three nomination forms (which include two boundary increases) elaborate much about this building, which dates to about 1902. Interestingly, the first boundary increase gives a construction year of around 1925. Arcadia's Images of America "Grapevine", by the Grapevine Historical Society, has a few photos of Main Street in days gone by, and this building is visible, in white, as the Tarrant County State Bank. It has had alterations over time -- the cornice appears to have been altered -- but the fenestration is a giveaway: It is obviously the same building. The Tarrant State Bank later occupied 332 S Main St, which they remodeled in 1921, so the 1925 date probably refers to a remodel of this building as well, after the bank relocated a few doors down.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Grapevine Commercial Historic District

336 S Main St, Grapevine, TX 76051