The Laura Crews Lucky 7 - Enid, OK
This Lucky 7 begins at the Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center. Tally 8

The Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center is located at 507 S. 4th Street, and is dedicated to preserving and documenting this amazing portion of Oklahoma history. This Lucky 7 is anchored by the "Family of Laura Crews" dedicated bench on the grounds. Take a minute to read the history of Laura Crews on that Waymark. She was the last surviving Cherokee Strip Land Run participant and died at the age of 105 in 1976.

This Heritage Center is well worth your visit and highlights the events of the Land Run and settling of the Cherokee Outlet. A sculpture on the grounds of a father, mother and young daughter is representative of the pioneer families who settled this area. It is called "The Homesteaders".

You must visit Government Springs Park in the 400 block of E. Garriott Road. This is a beautiful historic area, with monuments and sculptures of the history of this area, and has a performing arts pavilion and a beautiful waterfall display.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2- Buildings - 1900-Masonic Temple WM9NXE 4- Culture - The Homesteaders - WM9PBG 5-Entertainment - Cher. Strip Reg. Heritage Ctr - WMDR24 6- History - A Camping Place - WMDQ8K 8- Monument - The Family of Laura Crews WMDR2M 9- Nature - Centennial Waterfall - WMDQND 13-Structures - Performing Arts Pavilion WMDQPN 15-Waym Multifarious - Historic District Lucky 7 - WMY0XN

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 8