Federal Building Lucky 7 - Enid, OK
This Lucky 7 focuses on the New Deal Federal Building and Post Office. Tally 7

The Federal Building and Post Office was dedicated in 1941 and was a project of the Treasury Department. The three-story building is still operated as a post office today.

Nearby is the 5-story Garfield County Court House located in the town square, which was a New Deal project and was completed in 1936.

Enid has a downtown Historic District with many contributing buildings. The town offers live theater entertainment, museums, and dedications to its railroad history. Enid is known as the Wheat Queen Capitol because of its vast grain storage facilities. Be sure to visit the Humphrey Heritage Village, four beautifully restored historic buildings, at the Cherokee Strip Regional Heritage Center.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2- Buildings - Garfield Co. Courthouse - WM9PFZ 4- Culture - The Cherokee Outlet - WMDRMR 5- Entertainment-Simpson's Old Time Museum WMDRNT 6- History - Federal Bldg. & P.O. WMEXPF 8- Monuments - Humphrey Heritage Village WMDR2B 12- Signs - Alton Mercantile - WM9NQ9 15- Waym. Multifarous - Doughboy Lucky 7 WMY0XJ

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7