Railroad Lucky 7 - Enid, OK
14S E 600140 N 4029370
This Lucky 7 begins at the Railroad Museum of Oklahoma and works its way into the downtown area. Tally 7

The Railroad Museum of Oklahoma has many railroad vehicles on display. We have chosen SPCX #5040, a boxcar as or anchor. The museum is located in a renovated Santa Fe freight depot and has a thorough history of railroading in Oklahoma.

North of the museum is the W. B. Johnston grain elevator and mill. This company was established in 1893 and is the oldest and largest privately owned grain company in Oklahoma. Enid has numerous grain elevators and is a hub for the wheat industry.

The downtown area of Enid, with its two block town square is the home of the Garfield County Court House, and has many sculptures on the grounds, including a monument celebrating the Tri-State Music Festival held annually in Enid. The streets surround the town square have dozens of historic buildings which comprise the Downtown Enid Historic District. We have chosen the Billing Theater building and the building at 211-213 N. Washington (now addressed 209-211). The Billings Theater which opened in the early years of the 20th Century, now houses the Gaslight Theater. Ghosts from the past present themselves in faded signs on downtown buildings, reminiscent of businesses long gone. One of these is the H.A. Marr Grocery ghost sign at 202 E. Maple.

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2 - Buildings - Billings Theater - WME88N 4 - Culture - Tri-State Statue - WMEXPT 5 - Entertainment - Railroad Mus. of OK - WM9NXJ 6 - History - 211-213 N. Washington - WME0GR 12 - Signs - H.A. Marr Grocery - WM9NQC 13 - Structures - W.B. Johnston Grain Elev & Mill - WM9NEC 14 - Technology - SPCX #5040 Boxcar - WM9PAB

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7