Southease Swing Bridge - Southease, East Sussex, UK
A swing bridge on the South Downs National Park in East Sussex.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Southease Swing Bridge crosses the River Ouse to the East of the village, connecting it with the nearby railway station. The bridge was constructed after the canalisation of the River Ouse below Lewes in the 1790’s (to create the Lower Ouse Navigation), to accommodate farmland severed off by the work. The current structure was designed by Henry E Wallis of Westminster and dates from 1880.

The bridge has been fixed in place since 1988. Before this it was operated by hand and designed to pivot on a central support to allow the passage of masted vessels. This was one of the ways chalk was transported from the quarries in Lewes. It is the only 19th century opening bridge remaining between Newhaven and Lewes, and was granted Grade II Listed Building status in 2009. As well as being an important historical structure, the bridge remains an excellent view point for the annual Lewes raft race.

(Source: South Downs Geotour)

The bridge is open to pedestrians and cyclists.
Only farmyard and National Rail vehicles are allowed on the bridge. The maximum weight is two tonnes.
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes