William Ranwell - Hillreach, Woolwich, London, UK
31U E 295316 N 5708023
This blue plaque advises that the artist, William Ranwell, "lived here 1849 - 1861". The plaque is attached to a terrace of houses on the north west side of Hillreach in Woolwich, London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The full wording on the blue plaque reads:

William
Ranwell
1797 - 1861
Artist
Military Drawing Master
lived here
1849 - 1861

Wikipedia has an article about William Ranwell that advises:

William Ranwell (26 July 1797 - 5 October 1861) was a notable English landscape artist during the early 19th century. Ranwell exhibited as a Royal Academician and with Suffolk Street Galleries.

He married Frances Rutherford on 19 October 1828 in St Mary, Woolwich, and lived at 8 Beresford Terrace (now 42 Hillreach) in Woolwich, between 1849 and 1861. A Blue Plaque was unveiled 14 December 2010 by the Mayor of Greenwich.

Much of his work is associated with river scenes in east London. Some of his work is held at the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich, reflecting his role in documenting navy shipbuilding and London dock construction. Further examples of his work can be found in the London Guildhall Library print collection.

His most widely known image, The launch of the HMS "Trafalgar" at Woolwich dockyard on June 21, 1841 in the presence of Queen Victoria and the Prince Consort, was sold at auction in November 2000.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Unknown

Individual Recognized: William Ranwell