Morning & Night -- Adolphus Hotel, Dallas TX
14S E 706091 N 3629028
Bronze sculptures of Morning and Night adorn the Beaux-Arts facade of the landmark Adolphus Hotel on downtown Dallas

The Adolphus Hotel was built by beer magnate Adolphus Busch in 1912. It was an immeidate successs, and is today still know for luxury and beauty.

The Adolphus was added to the US National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

From the National Register nomination form:

"The Adolphus Hotel is a 19-story structure whose steel frame is clad with tapestry brick and gray granite. Located on a prominent corner in downtown Dallas, the hotel is noteworthy for the high quality of its Beaux Arts style ornamentation, which is carried out in bronze as well as granite. The hotel is topped by a monumental Mansard roof, long a noted feature of the Dallas skyline.

. . .

Reaching the 17th floor, one encounters the greatest concentration of ornament on the Adolphus. Faced entirely in granite, this floor is divided into three sections by the massing of openings and detailing . The central window is flanked by massive halves of a broken segmental pediment and topped by a triangular pediment born on brackets. Set on both halves of the segmental pediment are colossal figures representing Night and Morning. Cast in verde antique bronze, they are the work of Chicago sculptor Leon Hermant. The positioning of these statues is derivative from Michelangelo's work on the tomb of Pope Julius II, and appears to be precariously balanced on the outer edge of the architectural molding."
Time Period: Ancient

Approximate Date of Epic Period: 400 AD