Musée de la frite (Frietmuseum) - Brugge, Belgium
31U E 515638 N 5673326
[EN] Opened in May 2008, this museum boasts the world's only history of potato and fries. [FR] Ouvert en mai 2008, ce musée se targue d'être le seul au monde consacré à l'histoire de la pomme de terre et de la frite. [NL] Dit museum is geopend in mei 2008 en heeft de enige geschiedenis van aardappel en patat ter wereld.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"The Fry Museum (in Dutch: Frietmuseum) is a museum located in Bruges (Belgium) in the province of West Flanders, in the Saaihalle.This is a 14th century building, the oldest in Bruges. , former "Genoese Lodge" in which was installed the representation of Genoa in Bruges.

Opened in May 2008, this museum boasts the world's only history of potato and fries. It contains a collection of machines that were used for harvesting, processing, sorting and cooking potatoes. The museum also shows the place of the Belgian fries in culture (art, music, cinema, comics).

The Fry Museum has three parts: the story of the potato, the french fries, and an on-site French fries tasting room.

In the first part is exposed the history of the potato that began more than 10,000 years ago in Peru. He deals successively with the domestication of wild potatoes, and with the diffusion of this tubercle in Europe.

In the second part are detailed the origins of the fries. In particular, there are different types of potato peeling machines, fries and fries (frying). Also presented is a preview of fries in art, in the comic strip in Bruges.

After the visit, you can taste, in the medieval cellar of the building, Belgian fries, accompanied by meats and sauces. "