U Bent Hier - Directeur Generaal Willemspark 03 - Knokke-Heist, Belgium
31U E 517317 N 5687744
[EN] The indications "you are here" are on an information board at the entrance of the Director Generaal Willemspark. [FR] Les indications "vous êtes ici" se trouve sur un panneau d'information à l'entrée du Directeur Generaal Willemspark. [NL]De indicaties "u bent hier" staan ??op een informatiebord bij de ingang van de directeur Generaal Willemspark.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

You will find on this map all the information you need for a nice walk in this park (path, paths, pond, children's games, sculptures, public toilets, dog closet, ....)

"The park is from Bosje van Heist, after the Second World War the dune area was turned into a park, the various paths in the park are reminiscent of the Heist political prisoners, the name of the park refers to the general director Willems, a manager who made the realization of the park possible.

Two ponds with brick banks were built in the park. There are also tennis courts and a petanque court. Part of the park consists of dunes. In the past, there were also bunkers in the park, which were cleaned in the meantime.

In 2012, they undertook a park renewal operation: old trees were removed for new vegetation and the two ponds were demolished to make way for a new pond with natural banks. The work could be completed by the end of 2012. "