Prince Henry's Grammar School, Evesham, Worcestershire, England
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

On Merstow Green in Evesham. This building has an unusual 16th century porch which used to be part of a school and now has a blue plaque.

The porch was built by Abbot Lichfield (1514-1539) and was the porch of the old grammar school. This became Prince Henrys school in 1605, and was moved here in 1879.

Prince Henrys school still exists, but is in northern Evesham. The building attached to the plaque is now Evesham Working Mens Club.

The original school was over 600 years old and was originally established as a school for the poor that was attached to Evesham's Benedictine Abbey
Merstow Green
Evesham, Worcestershire England