Ginhouse - Boone Hall Plantation House and Historic Landscape - Mount Pleasant, SC
Site # 3, and braced heavily to preserve it.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of site: Charleston County
Location of site: Oak Ave., N. of State Rd S-10-97 (Long Point Rd.), ½ mile W. of US-17, Mount Pleasant
Built: 1850
Architect: William Harmon Beers
Contractor: Cambridge M. Trott

"3 . Ginhouse

"The antebellum cotton ginhouse at Boone Hall Plantation was used for its original purpose until the twentieth century boll weevil infestation ended cotton production in Christ Church Parish. It appears to have been used as farm storage from about 1920 until 1935, when it was reworked by Thomas Stone. As revealed in a 1931 photograph, the exterior of the 103' by 14' brick gin building retains integrity to the period of significance. Twelve bays wide, its south elevation features a mix of doors and windows at the ground level (W-D-W-W-D-W-W-D-W-W-D-W) . Segmental -arched window surrounds retain brick sills; windows are double-hung 6/6 sash. Except for the replacement of a rough shed portico at the fifth bay, this level has not been changed since ca. 1931. Second level openings correspond to those below. When the ginhouse was converted for residential use, a double door at the second bay was replaced by a window, and the fourth bay window was blocked by a new interior chimney. The north elevation has fewer openings, all dating to the 1930s; the slope of its roof is pierced by a brick flue. At the east end of the ginhouse is a large double-shouldered exterior chimney added by Stone when he installed an oversized fireplace at the second level. This chimney also has an exterior firebox for oyster roasts or barbecues, with an iron letter "S" placed prominently above it.

"Exterior alterations since the period of significance have been limited to the exterior stair and deck at the south side, and a second level rear shed addition at the north side. The interior, originally remodelled as employee and guest quarters, has modern finishes reflecting its adaptive reuse as a gift shop and restaurant." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Boone Hall Plantation House and Historic Landscape

1235 Long Point Rd., Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings