‘Singalong Memories’ at St. Luke’s in Annapolis Royal July 26
20T E 300706 N 4957451
This is another of the nearly two century old churches in the Annapolis Valley. Being the nearest Anglican Church to Fort Anne, it was the designated garrison church until 1854, when the last of the soldiers departed.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though the church was constructed and in service in 1822, it was not completed to the extent we see it today until 1874. It was built to replace an earlier church, built in 1789, which had fallen into a bad state of repair. Originally built in the meeting house style of the time, the square bell tower with octagonal belfry and tall, slender steeple were not added until 1837. In 1874 a chancel and sanctuary were added, giving us the building we see now.

That steeple just mentioned has, in recent years, begun to show its age and, because it's "Way" up there", repairs are going to be costly. Hence, beginning in 2017 fundraisers were being staged to try to raise the required finances to undertake the needed repairs. Details, from the Annapolis County Spectator, follow.

‘Singalong Memories’ at
St. Luke’s in Annapolis Royal July 26

ANNAPOLIS ROYAL - Remember ‘Singalong Jubilee?’ Blain Henshaw does, and he’ll be bringing those memories to St. Luke’s Anglican Church in Annapolis Royal July 26.

Lawrence Powell | Jul 25, 2017
And he’s going to help raise money to save the church steeple at the same time.

The upcoming ‘Singalong Memories’ concert at St. Luke's Anglican Church is set for July 26 at 7:30 p.m.

“I will be accompanied by two former members of the ‘Singalong Jubilee’ band, guitarist Georges Hebert and bassist Garth Proude,” Henshaw, from nearby Deep Brook said. “During the show, they'll reminisce about their time on CBC TV Singalong Jubilee and their friends the late Gene MacLellan, Anne Murray, Bill Langstroth, Catherine MacKinnon and other cast members.” Special guests Jo-Ann Newman and husband Floyd Spicer will offer some great country harmony, Henshaw said.

“Jo-Ann will tell us about her experience on the Grand Ole Opry as a teenager in 1974 and Floyd will talk about touring with Wilf Carter, Mac Wiseman and other notables. “It will be a fun evening with some great music and entertaining stories from an important chapter in Maritime music history.”

It's all part of the Church's effort to raise money for the Steeple Fund.

The steeple was built in 1837, just a few years after the building of the church. The land for the building was given to the town by King George III of England and was known as the White Field. The church has stood proudly on this site from then until the present day. It is an important part of the heritage of this area.

However, right now the steeple needs some renovations. It is one of the tallest steeples around and because of this it is difficult to reach to the top safely which means that the repairs are very costly.

The people of St. Luke’s have been working hard to raise money to preserve the important heritage.
From the Annapolis County Spectator