Fort Anne National Historic Site - Annapolis Royal, NS
20T E 300603 N 4957345
The oldest permanent settlement in North America north of the Gulf of Mexico, Port Royal, later Annapolis Royal, is the site of the oldest fort in Canada, Fort Anne.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Fort Anne was first the location of Charles Fort, settled in 1629-32 by Scottish settlers. Acadian settlers began to arrive in the area in 1636, and the site came under French rule from successive forts on the site until 1710. From 1713 to 1749, the British governed Nova Scotia from the fort, renamed Annapolis Royal. During its history under the French, the fort was captured by the British in 1654, 1690 and, for the final time, in 1710. The expulsion of the French from Nova Scotia, known as the "Grand Derangement", in 1755, was organized from the site, as were the importation and settlement of New England Planters and United Empire Loyalists.

In 1917 Fort Anne was declared a Dominion Park, Canada’s first administered national historic park. In 1920 it was designated Canada's first National Historic Site under the new National Historic Sites program which replaced the previous National Historic Parks program.

Today the site contains remnants of the Vauban fort (1702-8), including an underground powder magazine, a dry-stone retaining wall from 1760, shoreline cribwork from the 1740s, the Queen’s wharf ruins from the 1740s and the British Officers’ quarters, built 1797-9 and reconstructed 1934-5. Adjacent to the fort site are an Acadian cemetery; and a British garrison cemetery. Many old cannons still point out to sea as they would have done 250 years ago, in anticipation of the arrival of an enemy flotilla of warships.
Welcome to Fort Anne
National Historic Site of Canada

In the 1600s and 1700s, the site was the centre of early European colonization and settlement in the area called Acadie by the French and Nova Scotia by the British.

The French and the British in turn had their colonial capital here, which they protected by building several forts. From here, their officials interacted with the Mi'kmaq, Acadians, and the British residents. It was one of the most hotly contested areas in North America.

An exploration of the grounds will take you through one of Canada's best-preserved earthen fortifications of a classic 17th- and 18th-century fort. The 1702 earthworks are the earliest Canadian example of this style of fort.
From plaques at the fort
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
This area was first known as Nme’juaquek – place of bountiful fish. The Mi’kmaq traditionally came here to gather and fish. In the 1600s and 1700s, it was the centre of early European colonization and settlement. Today, the fort is situated on 15 hectares (37 acres) of land in beautiful Annapolis Royal and is what remains of a long line of forts first erected by the Scots, then subsequently built by the French and lastly taken over and re-built by the British to become what we now know as Fort Anne National Historic Site.

On your visit, step inside the Officers’ Quarters museum to explore the new exhibits and discover the relationships between the Mi’kmaq, French, British, Acadians, and African Nova Scotians who have called this place home. Take some time to admire the Fort Anne Tapestry (2.4 m x 5.5 m / 8 ft x 18 ft) depicting 400 years of history in the area. Be sure to inquire about the White Glove Tours for a behind-the-scene look at the museum’s plentiful artifacts and archives.

On the grounds, stroll along the perimeter walking trail and enjoy the interpretive panels and grand vistas of the Annapolis River and Basin. If timing permits, take a guided tour of the Vauban Fortifications with a Parks Canada interpreter.

For an entirely new experience, rent a tablet at the Visitor Desk to unlock the museum exhibit’s multimedia interactivity and then take it outside to enjoy an exclusive tour of the grounds.

Bringing the family and looking for fun? Pick up a “Seek and Find” activity book, join Parks Canada’s Club Parka, or pick up an Xplorers booklet. Parks Canada Xplorers is a fun way for parents and kids ages 6–11 to enjoy special activities at Fort Anne. Complete at least five activities in the booklet and become an official Fort Anne Xplorer with a certificate and a special limited-edition collectible souvenir!.

Don’t miss the chance to visit the oldest English graveyard in Nova Scotia and one of the oldest in Canada! Even better, join the Candlelight Graveyard Tour presented by the Historical Association of Annapolis Royal.
From Nova Scotia Attractions

Hours of Operation:
June 1 - June 18: Tuesday-Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (closed Sunday & Monday) June 21 – Sept. 3: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Sept. 6 – Sept. 30: Tuesday-Saturday: 9 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. (closed Sunday & Monday)

Admission Prices:
Free