The Golden Spike Monument - 1939 - Council Bluffs IA
15T E 259206 N 4570790
The Golden Spike Monument at Council Bluffs, dedicated in 1939, commemorates the choice of this spot by President Abraham Lincoln for the eastern end of the Transcontinental Railroad
Location: Iowa, United States

The Golden Spike in Council Bluffs is located in a city park across from the Union Pacific Rail Yard at Council Bluffs. The monument was erected in 1939 at the 50th anniversary of the completion of the Union Pacific RR, and formally dedicated on the day the motion picture "Union Pacific" premiered.

The Golden Spike is placed at a point in the park that corresponds to Mile 0 of the Union Pacific Railroad. This point was chosen by President Abraham Lincoln for the eastern terminus of the Transcontinental Railroad.

A plaque on the Golden Spike reads:

"COUNCIL BLUFFS
EASTERN TERMINUS
of the
TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD

Fixed by Abraham Lincoln
President of the United States

Dedicated April 28th 1939"

The monument is located 8 blocks south of the Lincoln Highway/US 6 as it passes through downtown Council Bluffs.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 28 Aug 1939

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
COUNCIL BLUFFS EASTERN TERMINUS of the TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD Fixed by Abraham Lincoln President of the United States Dedicated April 28th 1939