Oak Allee - Boone Hall Plantation House and Historic Landscape - Mount Pleasant, SC
This is a huge historic district, and the driveway on with oak tree borders is a contributing site.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of site: Charleston County
Location of site: Oak Ave., N. of State Rd S-10-97 (Long Point Rd.), ½ mile W. of US-17, Mount Pleasant
Built: 1850
Architect: William Harmon Beers
Contractor: Cambridge M. Trott

"The Slave Street, Smoke house, and Allée, Boone Hall Plantation, are located on Boone Hall Plantation in rural Charleston County, South Carolina. The plantation developed during the eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth centuries under various owners; the nominated elements are those that retain integrity from the early and middle nineteenth century when the plantation was owned by the Boone and Horlbeck families. Various other buildings and structures on the plantation which are of later construction, or which are so altered as to have lost historic integrity, are not included in the nominated acreage.

"The land which became Boone Hall Plantation was granted to Major John Boone at the end of the seventeenth century. The oldest surviving building on the plantation appears to be the smokehouse, which dates from ca. 1750. The nine surviving slave houses appear to date from ca. 1790-1810. The allée is believed to have been planted in 1843.

"1. Allée. A straight avenue approximately three-quarters of a mile long, leading from the southwest entrance of the plantation grounds towards the site of the original house to the northeast. The allée is defined by regularly-spaced live oak trees with mossdraped branches intertwining over the avenue. The allée is reported to have been laid out and planted in 1843. One brick grave vault without a headstone is located adjacent to the southeast line of trees. Several members of the Boone family are suggested as the occupants of this vault.

"Landscape Architecture: The oak allée at Boone Hall Plantation is an exceptional specimen of the allées that were developed at many southeastern plantations in the early and middle nineteenth century. The allée was designed as a formal entrance and approach to the plantation. The Boone Hall allée, a rhythmic progression of moss-laden oak trees whose branches intertwine to shelter the avenue, is a well-preserved and beautifully developed alle'e, and effectively conveys the atmosphere of an antebellum plantation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Boone Hall Plantation House and Historic Landscape

1235 Long Point Rd., Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings