Boone Hall - Mount Pleasant, SC
This is actually a historic district and a large plantation, not just a home.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County of site: Charleston County
Location of site: Oak Ave., N. of State Rd S-10-97 (Long Point Rd.), ½ mile W. of US-17, Mount Pleasant
Built: 1850
Architect: William Harmon Beers
Contractor: Cambridge M. Trott

"The present-day Boone Hall Plantation is a 724-acre tract bounded by Horlbeck Creek, Butler Creek, Long Point Road, U. S. Highway 17 and Laurel Hill ("Brickyard") Plantation, located approximately five miles northwest of downtown Mount Pleasant. Although it does not include the tracts of Palmetto, Parkers Island, or Laurel Hill that were all part of Thomas Archibald Stone's holdings in the 1930s, substantial portions of the pecan groves from the Horlbeck and Stone occupancies remain. The nominated acreage includes the most intact sections of the pecan groves, the main plantation residence and gardens, two overseer's houses, a brick cotton ginhouse, stable and well, tractor barn, corncrib, and office/commissary.

"Boone Hall Plantation, in rural Charleston County, South Carolina, was developed in several stages from the late seventeenth century through midtwentieth century by the Boone, Horlbeck, and Stone families, as well as others. It retains a slave street, smokehouse, oak allee, and pecan groves that date from the occupancy of the Boones and Horlbecks; a cotton ginhouse also dating from that period, which was modified by the Stones; and a brick manor house with formal garden, two frame residences, and a barn complex from the period of the Stones' occupancy. The ensemble of intact antebellum properties, later nineteenth century elements, twentieth century residences and service buildings, effectively conveys the post-Reconstruction era of land use in the Lowcountry. Thomas Stone's house and related structures and landscape are significant for their association with the trend of wealthy northerners acquiring former plantations in the South and converting them for new agricultural enterprises or second homes for winter recreation."
~ NRHP Nomination Form