St Michael's Church - Nowra, NSW, Australia
Opened in September, 1877, this Catholic Church for Nowra is still going.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

St Michael's Catholic Church is just 'over the road' from the Cemetery of the church on North Street. There are beautiful Stained Glass Windows inside that can be hard to photograph. There is a working Bell Tower around the back of the building.

The Church website has a nice bit about the History of the Church, as follows:
"St Michael's, Nowra is a Gothic Revival church opened on 30 September 1877. The church is built of squared rubble stonework in courses and originally had a shingle roof. The stonework is generally in good condition and despite several additions over the years, the southern and western elevations still indicate the original character of the building.

" … Early English Gothic elements can be seen in the stained glass window to the western wall, the tall narrow window openings, projecting buttresses, articulated quoins and steep pitched root. The stonework to the western stained glass window when viewed from the outside is a Transitional* style with architectural origins dating back to 1170. (*from Norman to Gothic).

"In 1921 additional accommodation was constructed on the eastern end. (The original church extended to the present choir loft.) The addition was sympathetic to the original church, however the shingle roof was replaced with tiles. Additional stained glass windows were added at this time.

Visited: 0950 Monday, 2 October, 2017
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 09/30/1877