Directeur général Willemspark - Knokke-Heist, Belgium
31U E 517178 N 5687705
[EN] General Manager Willemspark is a 10-hectare park in Knokke-Heist. It is located on the territory of Heist districts in Duinbergen. [FR] Le directeur général Willemspark est un parc de 10 hectares à Knokke-Heist . Il est situé sur le territoire des districts Heist en Duinbergen .
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

"The park is from Bosje van Heist, after the Second World War the dune area was turned into a park, the various paths in the park are reminiscent of the Heist political prisoners, the name of the park refers to the general director Willems, a manager who made the realization of the park possible.

Two ponds with brick banks were built in the park. There are also tennis courts and a petanque court. Part of the park consists of dunes. In the past, there were also bunkers in the park, which were cleaned in the meantime. In 2012, they undertook a park renewal operation: old trees were removed for new vegetation and the two ponds were demolished to make way for a new pond with natural banks. The work could be completed by the end of 2012.

In 1980, the municipal swimming pool De Raan was built in the park at the corner of the Zeedijk and Parkstraat. Since 1 September 2012, the final closure of the pool has become a fact, but there is still no question of a new destination for the building. "