Minchen House
15R E 267454 N 3291015
The state historic marker for the Minchen House, a Houston Landmark also listed on the US National Register of Historic Places

The Minchen House is located at 1753 North Boulevard a few blocks north of Rice University

Marker Text:
A pioneer in the oil and gas industry in Texas, Oklahoma and Louisiana, real estate investor Simon Minchen (1886-1958) and his wife, Mamie (Pesses) (1887-1986), purchased this lot in 1930 for $4,500. They paid noted Houston architect Joseph Finger $1,250 to design this house for their family, and contractor W. J. Goggan, known for his exceptional craftsmanship, completed it in 1931 for $25,000. A rare example of Italian Renaissance architecture in Houston, the Minchen House exhibits prominent characteristics of that style, including the clay tile roof and arched windows and doors. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1999