Taylor National Bank - Taylor Downtown Historic District - Taylor, TX
14R E 652543 N 3382892
The Taylor National Bank, was established in 1888 by C. H. Booth, Sr., who had been a director of the First National Bank of Taylor. Booth founded the new bank on the premise that it would be "people owned," or owned by stockholders.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Upon the bank's establishment in 1888, Booth served as senior vice president and later became president.

The Taylor National Bank purchased the site at Main and Second Streets in 1888 for $4800. The bank's permanent home, the three-story brick and sandstone building, was designed by prominent Austin architect A.O. Watson and constructed in May 1894.

In addition to housing the Taylor National Bank, this building provided professional offices for law firm of Mantor and Briggs from 1894-1934. The third floor of the building was occupied by the United States Weather Bureau from 1901-1930. The Taylor Refining Company leased the third floor from 1930-39, a tenancy that coincides with the discovery of oil in Chapman-Abbott field in 1930.

As a direct result of hard times, the town's two largest banks merged in 1931. The First National and Taylor National became First-Taylor National Bank.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Taylor Downtown Historic District

200 Main Street Taylor, TX