Courtlandt Place
The state historic marker for the Courtlandt Place neighborhood of Houston

Courtlandt Place is quiet neighborhood of amazing homes listed on the US National Register of Historic Places. The marker is located at Courtland Place and Bagby Street not far from downtown Houston.

Marker Text:
Platted in 1907 on land once owned by area pioneer Mrs. Obedience Smith, Courtlandt Place was established as a private neighborhood for Houston's elite. Encompassing 15.47 acres of land, it is a showcase of impressive homes designed by some of the most prominent Texas architects of the early twentieth century, including Birdsall P. Briscoe, Alfred Finn, John Staub, Sanguinet & Staats, and Olle J. Lorehn. The Courtlandt Place neighborhood was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. (1989)