John Sessums, Jr.
15R E 267357 N 3294170
The grave of John Sessums, Jr., the first and during his life the only African-American member of the all-white Houston Light Guard, a uniformed militia company prominent in late 19th and early 20th century Houston

The grave of John Sessums, Jr. stands near the back of College Memorial Park Cemetery in the Fourth Ward of Houston. His marble tombstone honors his service to the Houston Light Guard and the community.

ca. 1849-July 7, 1928

John Sessums, Jr., was the first -- during his lifetime, the only -- African-American member of the Houston Light Guard. Organized in 1873 as the first uniformed militia company in post-Reconstruction Houston, the Houston Light Guard was an all-white, prestigious militia mobilized as needed to restore or maintain peace during crisis periods such as quarantines, labor strikes and political feuds. The Guard, known for its dominance in military drill competitions from 1875 through 1889, later became one of the oldest National Guard companies in the state.

Sessums joined the Guard during the late 1870s and served for over 50 years as its only drummer. By 1880 he also organized and commanded a drill company called the Davis Rifles. He later led several additional African American drill companies, including the Sheridan Guards, Scurry Rifles, Packard Zouaves and Lawler Zouaves. Sessums also found time to serve as a mascot for the Houston Heralds baseball team in 1887 and to participate in “Afro-American” fairs and Juneteenth celebrations. Black residents of Houston could always depend on his drill companies to entertain them with their “attractive” maneuvers.

In 1910 former members of the company organized the “Houston Light Guards Veteran’s Association” and bestow the title of “Perpetual Drummer” on “Captain” Sessums, who continue to lead drill teams in competition. In 1918, the Veterans Association voted to provide for his living expenses while he lived with a family in the Fifth Ward. Sessums died in Hermann Hospital -- an all-white facility -- surrounded by his fellow Guardsmen. Almost 2,000 black-and-white citizens attended his funeral. (2009)

Marker is property of the state of Texas