Public School Centenary - Nowra, NSW, Australia
There is a rectangular metal plaque on the brick gate post entry to the historic Nowra Public School.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Nowra Public School was established in 1862, with various additions and alterations to the building in the decades in between. The main part of the building was erected in 1892. On the right-hand side orange and brown brick post gated entry is a scalloped plate with:

1862
1962

Below which is a brushed stainless steel plaque. This reads:

1962

Erected by
    Public Subscription
      to Commemorate
The Centenary of Education
	 in Nowra

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a short description for the Nowra Primary School:
"…A single-storey brick building (now painted), with a gabled corrugated iron roof and verandah. The two rooms and porch at the north-east Corner were built in 1865 as the 'first national school'. Architect Henry Robertson. Considerably altered and extended to the west with a larger-scale brick wing in 1892, architect W. Kemp. …"
- Australian Heritage Database: Plunket Street Precinct, Nowra, NSW

Address: 74 Plunket Street, NSW, 2451, Australia