All Saints Anglican Church - Nowra, NSW, Australia
Location: New South Wales, Australia

At the eastern end of the main body of the Church, is a red-brown speckled, polished granite Foundation Stone, which reads:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
     THIS FOUNDATION STONE
	  WAS LAID BY
 HIS EXCELLENCY THE RIGHT HON.
WILLIAM EARL BEAUCHAMP K.C.M.G.
       22ND AUGUST 1899

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a scant description of this Church:
"A brick church in the Federation Gothic style, with a slate roof and rendered trims, built in 1900. There is a stone and timber lychgate diagonally across the Corner of Plunket and Berry streets."
Plunket Street Precinct, Nowra, NSW

The Australian Heritage Database does the following 'to say' about the Hall, and Rectory, which are considered of importance:

"All Saints Hall (former church). A brick former church with a corrugated iron roof. Built in 1880 facing Berry street, since extended. The builder was a Johnston.

"All Saints Rectory. A rendered-brick symmetrical single-storey rectory with a hipped and gabled slate roof and bull-nosed corrugated iron roofed verandahs on three sides. There is a decorative timber frieze along the verandahs and an exposed timber truss on the front gable. Built in 1878, builder W. Mason. A variety of mature Trees adds to the character of the precinct."

Visited: 0847 Monday, 2 October, 2017

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 08/22/1899