Springtown Tabernacle on the Square
14S E 623074 N 3648208
Texas Historical Marker on the south side of Springtown's town square, noting the importance of the tabernacle here.

Marker Number: None

Marker Text:
Springtown Square is home of the historic 1930s tabernacle, which has become a gathering place for Springtown and surrounding residents. Initially in 1906, the square developed by moving an 1884 College Hill Institute building to the site to house city hall on its first floor and the Odd Fellows lodge on the second. An open-sided wooden tabernacle was constructed on the east end of the building and became the center of community life. In June 1934, a monument was erected in honor of the founders of the Male and Female Institute and College Hill Institute. The square was then given the name Monument Park. Soon after, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) began work on a new tabernacle and fence. The stone and wood fence was built to keep horses, wagons and buggies at a distance from the tabernacle. Sandstone from the Brazos River bottoms was chiseled and shaped into blocks that weighed from one to 50 pounds. The blocks were set with mortar made of lime, cement and sand. The tabernacle's wood beams are stylized from milled lumber. An adz was used to give the milled lumber a rough-hewn look. Much care was taken to construct the tabernacle. Thus, it has become a special place to host all types of community celebrations. The Tabernacle Square and grounds have been the constant gathering place for the community, a place to meet for all ages and activities. Monuments devoted to those who lost their lives in wars as early as WWII were placed on the grounds. The town has changed through the years; however, the tabernacle remains the mainstay to the community, a treasured jewel in the center of Springtown. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2017 Marker is Property of the State of Texas