Natural Bridge Caverns - Local Tourism Attraction - San Antonio, TX
14R E 563592 N 3284839
Dubbed the "Largest underground attraction in Texas", the Natural Bridge Caverns is large active (i.e. "living") cave system near San Antonio, Texas.

Natural Bridge Caverns is a large commercial cavern located just Northeast of San Antonio, Texas. Discovered on March 27, 1960 by four college-aged cavers, the cavern system is currently mapped at 2.5 miles. It was added to the US Natural National Landmarks listing in 1971 and the US National Register of Historic Places in 2004. The USA Today news outlet once chose it as one of America’s "10 great places to get nature on film".

Formed by underground rivers, the cavern system includes one of the largest chamber rooms in Texas. With ceilings over 100 feet in some areas, the display of stalagmites and stalagtites are even more dramatic.

Back in the 1950's, both state and federal official suggested to its landowner -- Clara Wuest (Heidemann) -- that the cavern e opened to the public, but neither agency had the funds to do assist at the time. The landowner therefore obtained the funds to develop the cave on her own: work started in 1963 and was completed in 1964.

Public tours through the caverns is for a fee: the main tour includes the "Hall of the Mountain Kings" -- larger than a football field -- as well as other locally-famous large formations. Other non-main tours include the Illuminations Tour, The Lantern Tour, and off-trail Adventure Tours.

Hours of Operation:
Weekdays: 9am-4pm Weekends: 9am-5pm (closed on Easter, Thanksgiving day, Christmas day, and New Year's day)

Admission Prices:
Adults: $25 Children: $16