Clementsport United Baptist Church - Clementsport, Nova Scotia
20T E 293330 N 4948765
The little rural community of Clementsport had, in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, given rise to no less than five wood frame churches, all of which still stand.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

In a small community of old churches, Clementsport United Baptist is next to the newest of five here, the oldest built in the 1790s, the newest in 1894. Clementsport United Baptist was completed in 1888 according to the Annapolis Digby Baptists. Information on this church is quite sparse, but its style and detailing bespeak a church of the mid to late nineteenth century. Hoods over the windows, as well as gabled windows, were a common feature throughout the 1800s. They were generally a method of emulating Gothic Revival style windows, with less labour, and less craftsmanship, required. A meeting house style rectangle with a gabled roof, the church was built about as close to the street as it could be without being on the street. The tiny vented bell tower-steeple over the entrance may be original or may have been added at a later date. Another feature which indicates a construction date of late 1800s is the double entrance door. Earlier meeting house style buildings generally were given a single door.

The location of the church suggests to us one of two things. It is built on a steep slope right beside the main road through the community, suggesting that either they took what available land they could find to build their church OR they thought this an ideal location for a two storey building with direct access to the upper floor from street level.

This would have been built as either a Calvinist Baptist of a Free Christian Baptist church, becoming a United Baptist Church after the 1906 unification of Free and Calvinist Baptists. As yet we haven't found information on its origins.
Church Name: Clementsport United Baptist

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes