Mills Cemetery
The state historic marker for Mills Cemetery, along Mills Cemetery Road in Garland

Mills Cemetery is located next to Garland Cemetery along Commerce Street near Centerville Road. It is hard to know where one cemetery stops and the the one starts.

The marker for Mills Cemetery is located along Mills Road, near one of the more tragic graves in the cemetery: that of the Smiley family, 5 members of which perished in a tornado that ripped through Garland on May 9, 1927.

The marker was unveiled on 08 Apr 2018.

Marker Text:
Edward C. Mills and his family were among the first settlers in eastern Dallas County, arriving in 1847, to claim a Peters Colony 640-acre headright on Rowlett’s Creek. Mills Cemetery was established in October 1854 with the burial of Edward’s second wife, Elizabeth Collins Mills. Originally a 1.6-acre burial ground for the Mills family, the cemetery has been enlarged over the years by the annexation of at least three tracts of adjoining land. The cemetery contains the graves of Peters Colonists Edward and sons James and John Mills, as well as early generations of the Mills family and war veterans, but also serves the Rowlett and Garland communities. Historic Texas Cemetery – 2016 Marker is property of the state of Texas